Privacy

Regional Arts Australia is committed to protecting your privacy.

1 COOKIES

Our website makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by web sites on your computer. Very many sites use them, for a range of purposes. If you have configured your web browser not to warn about cookies, you probably have quite a few already stored on your hard drive. You must have cookies enabled in your browser in order to use this web site – we use the cookie to track whether you are logged in, and to store your log in details, and these are used to enhance your experience of the site.

2 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAINTAIN

If you simply visit our web site, we do not capture any personal information from you, other than anonymous data captured by our web host’s statistics software, as noted above. If you register as a user of RAA Online we maintain in a database:

– Your Email Address

– Your Password

If you register an Event, or register as a member or artist in our Artist Directory, ALL of the information you submit will be stored in a database, and will be displayed to the public.

3 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The National Privacy Principles give you the right to access the information we maintain about you, and to change it if necessary. You are able to access the key information simply by logging into the web site, and can change most items yourself – for example the Events and Contact Book databases. If you wish to update or correct any part of the information, please advise us and we will make the changes as quickly as possible.

PLEASE NOTE: Any personal information you provide in the Events and Directory sections will be published on the web and it will be accessible to millions of users from all over the world. The information can be searched for using an identifier such as your name and that thus your information can be copied, and used by any web user. Most importantly, you must be aware that once your personal information has been published on the web, Regional Arts Australia has no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

4 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Other than the information which is published on this web site, Regional Arts Australia will not sell, distribute or otherwise give any other organisation access to the information you provide. Regional Arts Australia may use any contact details you have provided to communicate with you, but only in reference to the activities of Regional Arts Australia, and this web site.

5 UPDATES We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy, and will post the latest version here on the web site, and endeavour to notify web site users via email bulletins.

6 MORE INFORMATION If you would like more information about Privacy, and the Privacy Act, please see the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT

Regional Arts Australia is committed to ensuring greater access to its programs & services. This includes providing access to our programs and services for people with disabilities.

RESIZING TEXT ON THIS WEBSITE
You can change the size of the text on our website to suit your preference using your browser setting. If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer, go to the View menu at the top of your screen, select Text size, then choose to view with larger or smaller type. For other browsers, consult the browser Help for details.
You can also view the Web Accessibility Initiative website for useful instructions on How to Change Text Size or Colours.

WEBSITE ACCESSIBILITY

Regional Arts Australia is committed to ensuring our website complies with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines developed by W2C. If you have any concerns or questions about the accessibility of our website please feel free to provide us with your feedback.

Regional Arts Australia acknowledges the traditional owners of Country throughout Australia and pays its respect to their Elders past and present.